Scholarships Awarded 2021-2022

Apr 19, 2021 7:20:14 AM

Topics: Scholarship, MMA News

The Scholarship Screening Committee reviewed eighty-four applications for the 2021-2022 academic years. The Scholarship Screening Committee included Julie Ramer, Chair, Explore Minnesota Tourism, Marcia Lewis, Commerce and Jay Maruska, DEED.

There were more deserving applicants than available scholarships, so the screening committee chose the winners based upon academic achievement, school activities, work experience, family obligations as well as how the candidate gives back to their community.

 

The recipients for member category are:

Ashley Beeman 
Minnesota State
Amy Bradenburg
PERA
Beatriz Menantean 
Department of Health

 Michael Miller
Department of Revenue

 

Jeff Spies 
Department of Corrections


The recipients for dependent category are:

Samuel Akerman-Knopf

Samuel Akerman-Knopf
Mother is Elise Knopf, Department of DEED

Jessica Bartz

Jessica Bartz 
Father is Nathan Bartz, Department of Corrections

Alexis Carbert-1

Alexis Carbert
Father is Scott Carbert, Department of Transportation

Seth Crocker-1-1

Seth Crocker 
Father is Tim Crocker, Department of Natural Resources

Chloe Drummond-762123-edited

Chloe Drummond
Mother is Deanne Drummond, Minnesota State

Cassandra Giddings
Father is Charles Giddings, Department of Transportation
Matt Gish
Matt Gish
Mother is Mary Gish, Minnesota State
Kristen Hemann-1
Kristen Hemann
Mother is Patty Hemann, Minnesota State
Kaitlyn Hofman
Kaitlyn Hofmann 
Father is Christopher Hofmann, Department of Military Affairs
Rachel Leholm-1
Rachel Leholm
Mother is Jennifer Leholm, Department of Public Safety
Joshua Maxwell-1
Joshua Maxwell
Mother is Joan Maxwell, Department of Transportation
MeganMyers
Megan Myers
Mother is Sandra Myers, Department of Education
Hannah Nietfeld
Hannah Nietfeld
Father is Dale Nietfeld, Department of Veterans Affairs
Teerza Schultz 
Mother is Amber Schultz, Department of Human Services
Jordan Thorpe

Jordan Thorpe
Mother is Lori Thorpe, Department of DEED

Katherine Thorpe
Katherine Thorpe 
Mother is Lori Thorpe, Department of DEED
Rachel Winter
Rachel Winter
Mother is Sara Winter, Department of Education
Tony Zuchora-Walske
Anthony Zuchora-Walske
Father is Ron Zuchora-Walske, Department of Human Services

The recipient for spouse category is:

Stephen Funk

Spouse of Heather Funk, Department of Natural Resources

 

Candace Mecklenburg

Candace Mecklenburg

Spouse of Matt Mecklenburg, Department of Natural Resources



Our congratulations and best wishes to those selected.